(07) 3220 1166

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement contains details about how Merit Solutions collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about you through our website.

You can find out more about how we may deal with your privacy by viewing our full privacy policy at https://meritsolutions.com.au/privacy-policy

As a small business, we are not defined as an APP entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). However, we will act ethically with your personal information and will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set in the Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect and hold personal information on our website

We may collect personal information from you when you contact us directly such as:

  • through our webforms (eg. our contact form or registering for a training workshop);
  • when you contact us via phone, email or in person to discuss or book our services;
  • when you subscribe to receive information regarding our services;
  • when you submit a job application for a position with Merit Solutions; or
  • when you submit a job application as part of a recruitment process we conduct for a client.

Merit Solutions uses the following external providers, that also recognise the importance of privacy, to collect and host your personal information.

We use webforms provided by Vision 6 (an Australian based email marketing platform) to collect personal information through our website for bookings and general enquiries. Only approved personnel have access to this platform.

We use Ivvy (an Australian based event management platform) to collect personal information for our workshops and events. Only approved personnel have access to this platform.

We use Employment Office (an Australian based recruitment software platform) to collect and host job applications. Only approved personnel have access to this platform.

Types of personal information we collect
On our website we may collect the following types of personal information through our webforms:

  • Name, position, contact number, email address, organisation

Additionally, we may collect the information dependent on how we engage with you. If you are applying for a job that we are assisting the recruitment for, we may also collect information from the documents you submit including:

  • Your current job details and past career history
  • Qualifications and professional memberships you possess
  • Visa type and expiry date

Providing us with personal information about someone else

It may be necessary for you to provide us with personal information about someone else. For example, if you are registering them for a training workshop on their behalf or booking a consultant on behalf of selection panel members. It is important that you only do so with their expressed acknowledgment and consent, and that they are either informed or able to access our Privacy Policy.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Merit Solutions collects personal information relating to one of more of our functions or services to clients. Personal information collected will only be used for its intended purpose. These include recruitment and selection of potential employees, managing recruitment and selection processes, learning and development and organisational design. We also collect client contact details required for administration and marketing. Personal information is only disclosed to approved third parties to perform the service provided. Under no circumstance will we sell your personal information to others.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information, however if you choose not to, we may be unable to communicate effectively with you, provide you with the services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Purposes for collecting personal information and who we disclose it to

The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes and other purposes as detailed in our privacy policy:

1.    to communicate with you regarding your purpose for submitting your personal information;

2.    to provide service/s to you as requested or required;

3.    to personalise our communications with you and promote our services to you;

4.    to assist in investigating your complaints, feedback and enquiries;

5.    to consider your employment application; and

6.    for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal services.

We may disclose your personal information to approved third parties including:

  • our contractors and consultants in order to perform services on behalf of our company or our clients;
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How you may access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

You may request access to the information we have collected about you, seek the correction of such information and make a complaint against us if you are of the view that we have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us with the details provided below. Unless personal information is required to be retained by us for administrative or legal reasons, we will meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

Direct marketing opt-out

You can unsubscribe to our communications to you at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link placed at the bottom of each message or by contacting Merit Solutions as per the details below.

Our contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or our privacy policy to:

Merit Solutions
Re: PRIVACY

Post: Level 5, 320 Adelaide St Brisbane QLD 4000
Phone: 07 3220 1166
Email: admin@meritsolutions.com.au

You can read or download our full Privacy Policy from our website.

Pin It on Pinterest