07 3220-1166

Privacy Policy

1.   Purpose

This policy affirms Merit Solutions’ commitment to privacy principles and describes how we ensure compliance with relevant Privacy legislation.

2.   Scope

This Privacy Statement describes how Merit Solutions Pty Ltd collects, uses and safeguards personal information which you may provide us directly or to which we may have access through our work with our client.

3.   Policy Statement

Personal information can be information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. We are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. In this regard we will act ethically and, as evidence of this commitment, will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).  As we are not an employment agency, but work in conjunction with client organisations in accessing your information, our Privacy Policy should also be read in conjunction with the Client’s policy.

4.   Collection of Personal Information

4.1              Types of personal information we collect

Information collected is dependent on the nature of our engagement with the individual or the service we provide on behalf of our client. The majority of information we collect includes:

  • Name and contact details including phone number, address, email address.
  • Job and career history including job titles, organisation, phone number and email address.

It may be necessary to collect other or sensitive information in order to provide specific services. These may include:

  • Psychometric Assessment results
  • Identification documents (eg. Driver’s license)
  • Qualifications and professional membership details
  • Referee details
  • Visa or work permits
  • Bank details, tax file number, superannuation details and insurance arrangements
  • Disciplinary history declarations

4.2              How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you contact us directly such as through our website (eg. our contact form or registering for a training workshop), when you contact us via phone, email or in person, when you subscribe to receive information regarding our services or when you submit a job application to us in relation to recruitment that we conduct on behalf of our clients.

We may also receive your personal information from a third party where we have been contracted to provide specific recruitment, selection, training or HR consulting services. For example, a government agency to which you have recently submitted a job application. Our privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the agency’s privacy policy.

4.3              Providing us with personal information about someone else

It may be necessary for you to provide us with personal information about someone else. For example, if you are registering them for a training workshop on their behalf or booking a consultant on behalf of selection panel members. It is important that you only do so with their expressed acknowledgment and consent, and that they are either informed or able to access this Privacy Policy.

5.   Disclosure and Use of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed to approved third parties, but under no circumstance will it be publicly disclosed or sold to others. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that approved third parties only handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

5.1              Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Merit Solutions collects personal information relating to one of more of our functions or services to clients. Personal information collected will only be used for its intended purpose. These include recruitment and selection of potential employees, managing recruitment and selection processes, learning and development and organisational design. We also collect client contact details required for administration and marketing. Personal information is only disclosed to approved third parties to perform the service provided.

5.2              Direct Marketing

Merit Solutions may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services to you. We will only do this if you have previously provided us with your details directly through the use of our services, by opting-in to receive marketing materials, or if we have reasonable grounds to have obtained your personal information (for example, someone else registered you for one of our training workshops with your consent). We will not send marketing materials to you if we received your details as a job applicant.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can contact us to request to be removed. If you have received an email marketing message, you can also click on the unsubscribe link placed at the bottom of each message.

5.3              Disclosure of personal information to approved third parties

We may disclose your personal information to approved third parties. Approved third parties are contractors engaged by Merit Solutions and clients involved in a particular arrangement. We have taken steps to ensure that all contractors are aware of and will adhere to their privacy obligations including signing a confidentiality agreement that binds them to this privacy policy and our information security standards.

5.4              Disclosure of personal information overseas

Merit Solutions will not disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia.

1.1              Holding personal information

Merit Solutions has policies and processes in place to ensure personal information is de-identified or destroyed once it is no longer in use or no longer required. For recruitment and selection purposes, we are obligated to hold the information for a minimum of 12 months after which it is securely destroyed or disposed of. Merit Solutions engages third party providers, that also recognise the importance of privacy, to collect and host your personal information on our behalf.   

6.   Quality of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it. To assist us please contact Merit Solutions if any of the details you have provided change or if you are uncertain about its accuracy. We need to rely on you to assist us to keep your personal information up to date and all reasonable effort will be made to assist you to do this.

7.   Access and Correction

You may request access to the information we have collected about you and obtain a more in-depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting Merit Solutions. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us. Unless personal information is required to be retained by us for administrative or legal reasons, we will meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

8.   Information Security and Storage

Personal information is held in both hard copy and electronic formats. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure at all times. For example, electronic information is limited to authorised personnel and approved third parties and hard-copy information is stored in secure locations (such as lockable filing cabinets). We also take steps to reasonably protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and maintained in an accurate and complete and up-to-date manner. When your information is no longer needed it will be confidentially destroyed or returned intact to the client organisation. All Merit Solutions staff, consultants and contractors are bound by confidentiality agreements and must adhere to our Information Security Standard that ensures reasonable steps are taken at all time to secure personal information in our possession.

9.   Openness

We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that we collect about you and the actual use of any such information. We will let you know at the time we collect your personal information or soon after how we will treat it. You are free to contact Merit Solutions at any time for details of the personal information held by us about you.

10.            Privacy Complaints

You have a right to complain and have your complaint handled efficiently if you are concerned about the handling of your personal information. We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsive system for resolving complaints. We believe that in receiving your complaint we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver and maintain confidence in our services. If you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us you may contact the Managing Director and we will undertake to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome promptly. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11.            Contacting Merit Solutions

Please notify Merit Solutions if you would like to access or correct your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, query or provide feedback about the way we handle your personal information.

Merit Solutions
Re: PRIVACY
Level 5, 320 Adelaide St Brisbane QLD 4000
T: 07 3220 1166
E: admin@meritsolutions.com.au

Click here to download the a PDF version of our Privacy Policy

Pin It on Pinterest